English |       
 Product Category
Optical Transceivers
RF Optical Transceiver
100G CFP/QSFP28 Module
40G/56G QSFP+ Module
10G SFP+ Module
10G XFP Module
10G XENPARK/X2 Module
150M~4.25G SFP Module
Direct Attached Cables
25G SFP+ /100G QSFP28
HDMI/USB 3.0 AOC
120G CXP DAC/AOC
40G QSFP+ DAC/AOC
10G SFP+&XFP DAC/AOC
6G/12G Mini SAS Cables
Thunderbolt Cables
MPO/MTP Cable Accessories
Fiber Optic Cables
Passive Products
Fiber Channel HBA
CWDM/DWDM/CCWDM
PLC Splitters
1000M/10G Media Converter
GEPON OLT/ONU Device
EOC Device
 
Company News
Do You Know 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver?
Editor: James Lee   Date: 8/12/2016

The QSFP28 transceiver is designed for 100G speeds using the 4x25 wiring specification. QSFP28 transceivers make deploying 100GbE networks as easy as 10GbE networks, having a strong ability to increase density, decrease power consumption, and decrease price per bit.

QSFP28 is the exact same footprint as the 40G QSFP+ module, Q for Quad. Just as the 40G QSFP+ is implemented using four 10-Gbps lanes, the 100G QSFP28 is implemented with four 25-Gbps lanes. In all QSFP versions, both the electrical lanes and the optical lanes operate at the same speed, eliminating the costly gearbox found in CFP, CFP2, and the CPAK. The QSFP28 module has an upgraded electrical interface to support signaling up to 28Gbps signals, yet keeps all of the physical dimensions of its predecessor. As QSFP28 technology becomes even maturer, QSFP28 transceivers become more and more popular in 100G optics market.

Since its surge, the QSFP28 transceiver has gained increasing popularity among enterprises or organizations, as it increases density and decreases power and price per bit. 100G QSFP28 makes it as easy to deploy 100G networks as 10G networks.

QSFP28 increases front-panel density by 250% over QSFP+. Although QSFP28 has the same form factor and the maximum number of ports as QSFP+ module, the lane speeds are increased from 10Gbps to 25Gbps.

With the fiber optic technology becoming maturer and more available, the choice of high-bandwidth switches, routers, and adapters which feature QSFP28 will be diversified, ensuring data centers to scale to 100G networks with the simplicity as 10G networks. Wiitek supplies a large number of QSFP28 transceivers available in 100G QSFP28 PSM4, SR4, CLR4, LR4 and ER4 types. If you want to know more information about QSFP28 transceivers, you can visit www.wiitek.com or contact us over sales@wiitek.com.

Prev: How to Distinguish Between SFP-GE-T and GLC-T?
Next: Overcoming the Alphabet Soup of Form Factors with 100G QSFP28
Print | Close
Copyright Right © 2007-2014 Wiitek.com--Mini SAS,SFP+,XFP,XENPAK,X2,QSFP+,CXP
Address:3F~4F, 4th Block, Masha High-Tech Industrial Area, Pingdi Town, Longgang District,Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China
Admin