English |       
 Product Category
Optical Transceivers
RF Optical Transceiver
100G CFP/QSFP28 Module
40G/56G QSFP+ Module
10G SFP+ Module
10G XFP Module
10G XENPARK/X2 Module
150M~4.25G SFP Module
Direct Attached Cables
25G SFP+ /100G QSFP28
HDMI/USB 3.0 AOC
120G CXP DAC/AOC
40G QSFP+ DAC/AOC
10G SFP+&XFP DAC/AOC
6G/12G Mini SAS Cables
Thunderbolt Cables
MPO/MTP Cable Accessories
Fiber Optic Cables
Passive Products
Fiber Channel HBA
CWDM/DWDM/CCWDM
PLC Splitters
1000M/10G Media Converter
GEPON OLT/ONU Device
EOC Device
 
Technical Support
SFP+ Transceiver Module: Smaller,Cheaper and more Efficient
Editor: Jimmy Chou   Date: 8/19/2014

Introduction
SFP+ may be the latest pluggable 10Gbit/s optical transceiver module.The nameSFP+means value-added SFP.SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable,and is also an important optical transceiver useful for data rates up to 4Gbit/s. SFP+ is anticipated to give rise to the realization better speed communication networks of the next generation.

SFP+ :Smaller,Cheaper,More Efficient
Power usage of 10Gbit/s optical transceivers is downside with function which employ included.The SFF-8431 SFP+ standard specifies a simplified transceiver module compared to its 10GbE predecessor,effectively replacing two optical modules plus a connectorized optical fiber with a twin-axial copper-cable assembly.With recent commercial availability,SFP+ transceivers are currently shipping more than three times the number of ports shipped by its predecessor technology,10GBASE-T,understanding that gap is growing month over month.

SFP+ is defined in the specification as creating a mecha-nical structure compatible with SFP, and also as could be plugged into one blade up to 48 consecutive ports.The SFP+ module form factor is 30% smaller,uses less power,requires fewer components,and is less expensive than the 10-Gigabit small form-factor pluggable module (XFP) form factor,that has been already smaller and used less power than the XAUI-based XENPAK and X2 form factors.

The SFP+ form factor significantly simplifies the functionality of the 10G optical module by moving such functions as clock and Data Recovery (CDR),Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC),10G SerDes,and signal conditioning that traditionally resided within the XAUI-based modules into 10GbE PHY devices and line cards.As an effect,the modules are smaller,consume less power, and permit increased port density while being less expensive XFP.

Each SFP+ module houses an optical transmitter and receiver. One end of the module is an SerDes Framer Interface(SFI) serial interconnect,which handles differential signals as much as 10 Gbits/s. Another end is an optical connection that matches the 10GbE and 8GFC standards. The SFP+ active cable has electrical input and outputs by having an optical transmitter and receiver internal to the cable. Active cables with SFP+ terminations can also be copper-based with integrated pre-emphasis and equalization.

Wiitek SFP+ Optical Transceiver Solutions

Wiitek is definitely an original manufacturer of SFP+ transceiver modules. We now have sufficient transceiver modules in stock, and able to ship upon your request. Weve 8 years experiences in offering SFP+ transceiver modules, and can provide 3 years warranty along with life time technical supports. Every module will be tested before shipping. Meanwhile, we guarantee all of our SFP+ transceiver modules could be 100% appropriate for your networking devices.Wiiteks SFP+ transceiver modules support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and Sonet/SDH applications across many switching and routing platforms.

Our products list below:
10G SFP+ Transceivers
BiDi SFP+ Transceivers
CWDM SFP+ Transceivers
DWDM SFP+ Transceivers
Compatible SFP+ Transceivers

Prev: What is SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable?
Next: Global Recruitment (Welcome to join Wiitek)
Print | Close
Copyright Right © 2007-2014 Wiitek.com--Mini SAS,SFP+,XFP,XENPAK,X2,QSFP+,CXP
Address:3F~4F, 4th Block, Masha High-Tech Industrial Area, Pingdi Town, Longgang District,Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China
Admin